Privacy Policy

Explor Games®
Privacy Policy

Before the game starts...
We would like to inform you about the use of some of your personal data to help you get the most out of our games!

In this privacy policy (the “Policy”), we explain how and why we use your data, what your rights are and how to exercise them.

By accepting the Policy, you agree to our processing of your data.

What is personal data?

In this privacy policy (the “Policy”), we explain how and why we use your data, what your rights are and how to exercise them.

By accepting the Policy, you agree to our processing of your data.

Who is this Privacy Policy for?

This Policy applies to all of our services (the “Services”) i.e. all digital treasure hunts accessible via the Explor Games® platform (the “Platform”) and the Explor Games® Application (the “Application”).

It aims to inform the person using our Services (the “User”).

Who collects your Data?

The data controller, within the meaning of the European Data Protection Regulation, is the limited liability company ATELIER NATURE, represented by Charles DUMOULIN in his capacity as manager of the company.

When do we collect your Data?

When connecting to our Services:

Categories of Data collected: Connection and navigation data such as IP address.

When using our Services:

Categories of Data Collected: Game Data related to your activity within our Services, such as your views of and interactions with content, as well as your progress on our courses or your geolocation.

The type of Location Data we collect depends in part on the settings on your device. For example, you can enable or disable your device’s geographic location in your device settings.

When creating a profile :

Categories of Data collected: identity data (name, first name, identifier), contact data (e-mail address).
Some Data, such as your ID, are made public to allow us to recognize you during your visit.

When publishing content via our Services:

Categories of Data collected: the photos and videos you save, the comments you write.

When subscribing to our newsletter :

Vous pouvez vous inscrire à notre newsletter par email.  

You can subscribe to our newsletter by email.

Categories of Data collected: identity data (name, first name) and contact data (email address).
You can, at any time, decide to unsubscribe from this newsletter, by clicking on the link provided for this purpose, present in each newsletter.

Rule 1: Providing our Services

Some of your Data are necessary for the processing and provision of the Services such as the presentation of content. The lack of information prevents the proper functioning of the Services offered.

Rule 2: Improving our Services

Your Data allows us to ensure the proper functioning of our Services and is necessary to track service interruptions or to resolve problems you report to us.
In addition, it allows us to make improvements to our Services. For example, knowing which courses and games Users have the most difficulty with helps us to improve them.

Rule 3: Evaluating performance

Your Data is used for analysis and evaluation purposes to understand how our Services are used. In order to optimize the design of our products, we analyse Data related to visits to our Platform and App.

Rule 4: Communicating with you

In order to interact directly with you and in particular to inform you of upcoming changes and improvements to our Services, we collect and use your email address.
Furthermore, if you contact us, we will keep a record of your request in order to better solve the problems you encounter.

Rule 5: Ensuring safety

Your Data is collected in order to improve the security and reliability of our Services. This is to detect, prevent and address security breaches and technical problems that could harm us and our Users.

Are you required to provide your Personal Information?

The provision of your Personal Information when using our Services is optional with respect to your sessions.

 

You may opt out of having session information sent to our Platform or Application and request that your sessions be anonymized via links in our email notifications or by contacting our Services at [email protected]

 

When you make specific requests, such as registering for our newsletter, the processing of your Data is mandatory. Indeed, we cannot proceed with your registration without processing your Data (email address in particular).

 

Please note that when you give your consent to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

How long do we keep your Data?

We only keep your Data for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes for which it was collected, except where the law requires a different retention period.

 

You acknowledge that the data you provide to us and which is stored in our information systems is accurate and constitutes proof of your identity.

After deleting your profile and/or uninstalling the Application, your Data will be destroyed within a maximum period of twelve (12) months, unless the law provides for a different retention period.

 

With whom do we share your Data?

Some of your Data is shared with third parties, but only with your express consent.

 

Your Data is shared with our customers, including local authorities and tourism operators (“Customer“) when using our Services on their route. If in such a case you provide your email address, we may share it with the Client so that they can contact you back.

Is your Data sent outside the European Union?

We may share some of your Data outside the European Union, while ensuring an equivalent level of protection, for the purpose of performing our Services.

As the Platform is accessible on the Internet, its content and therefore your publications may be accessible outside the European Union.

 

What security measures have we taken to protect you?

We undertake to implement all the technical and organisational measures necessary to respect the protection of your Personal Data, both at the conception of the Service and by default. Thus, we undertake to limit the amount of Personal Data processed from the outset.

What are your rights?

You can :


– Request a copy of your Session Content Data – Right of Access
– Correct inaccurate data about you – Right of rectification
– Request the deletion of certain Data concerning you; however, this request is incompatible with the creation of a User profile – Right of deletion
– Object to our processing of your Data – Right to object
– Decide at any time to withdraw your consent – Right of withdrawal
– Limit the use of your Data while your request is being processed – Right to limit processing
– Oppose the profiling of your Data – Right to object to profiling
When a Data breach that may pose a high risk to your rights and freedoms is detected, you will be informed of this breach as soon as possible.
You can formulate directives relating to the conservation, the erasure and the communication of your Personal Data after death, in accordance with article 40-1 of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978.

How to exercise your rights?

These rights as well as these directives can be exercised and sent to us by writing to
– by post to the following address: 656 route de Verchizeuil, 71960 Verzé, France; or
– by email: [email protected]
In order to allow us to identify you quickly and respond to your request, you should attach to your request any element that would allow us to establish your identity (in particular, making a request directly via your profile). A reply will then be sent to you within 1 month of receipt of the request. In some cases, due to the complexity of the request or the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months.
You may also contact the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the regulatory authority responsible for ensuring compliance with regulations on the protection of personal data in France, by internet https://www.cnil.fr/fr/agir or by post at the following address Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy by posting a new version on our Platform or Application. We will not lower the level of privacy of your Data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Contact

If you have a question about the Privacy Policy, contact us: